Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy ("Policy"), effective September 17, 2020, tells you about Big Ideas Learning, LLC’s privacy practices governing personal information we may collect when you visit our bigideaslearning.com website, and how we may use and share that information. Your prior activities on the site may have been governed by an earlier version of this Policy.

We commit to the Student Privacy Pledge.

From time to time, we may use your information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Policy. If our information practices do change materially, we will post the changes to our site and revise our Policy accordingly. In addition, if we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you and secure your consent before using your personal information in new ways.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information:

We collect personal and contact information you choose to provide to us in connection with your voluntary inquiries through our Contact Us page, your posts to our Blog, registration for webinars, and downloading gated content such as white papers or case studies. This may include name, email, phone, address, and school name and district.

Other user information we collect:

In addition, for each visitor to our site, we automatically gather certain other potentially identifying information and store it in log files. This information includes (as applicable) browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, your operating system, date/time stamp, processor or device serial number, unique device identifier, and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form.

"Do Not Track" Signals.

We do not currently have the capability to recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals. We adhere to the standards set forth in this privacy policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited. We use secure session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. We use session cookies to record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the site. These cookies are deleted when you close your web browser.

Analytics

To determine how many users visit our site, how often they visit the site, and to better understand the areas of greatest interest to our visitors, we use a tool called “Google Analytics” to compile this information for us. As a result of your visit to our site, Google may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of analytics tools with personally identifiable information. For more information about the analytics companies’ ability to use and share information about your visits to this site, see http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Advertising 

We do not use third-party ad networks, targeted advertising, or display ads on this site.

 

WHO OWNS THE DATA WE COLLECT?

We make no claim of ownership of your personal information. We retain rights to all aggregate and depersonalized data created through your use of the site.

 

HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We store and process your personal information to respond to any inquiries you may make through our Contact Us page or posts you submit for the Blog.

We also use information we collect to analyze trends, to administer the site, and to track users’ movements around the site. We also use this information to improve the site and to make it more useful to visitors.

We share personal information we collect on this site with our trusted business partners National Geographic Learning and Cengage. We may also share personal information where we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

It is possible that, at some time in the future, our company may be sold along with its assets, or may engage in business transactions in which customer information is one of the assets transferred. In such a case, the customer information which we have gathered may be one of the business assets we transfer.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our continuing business need to service this relationship and as may be required by law. When it is no longer being used for these purposes, we will destroy personal information in our possession within a reasonable time.

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, and to guard that information against loss, misuse, or alteration.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Confidential and sensitive information is encrypted throughout.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

This Policy applies only to information collected by this site. From time to time, this site may link you to other sites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by us (for example, if you wish to inquire about an employment opportunity or learn more from one of our publishing partners). We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personal information, that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

This site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 13.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, users who are California residents can request certain information about the sharing of their own personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year. The information which you have a right to receive includes the categories of personal information disclosed by us for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the names of the companies that received such information. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format, and the information will not be specific to you individually.

Pursuant to the California Consumer Protection Act, (“CCPA”), California residents have additional rights with respect to their personal information. Please see our CCPA Notice for details.

California residents can request this disclosure by sending a request to us using the contact information provided below. Please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about the Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact:

Big Ideas Learning, LLC
1762 Norcross Road
Erie, PA 16510
(877) 552-7766
legal@larsontexts.com

"Differentiation is huge because in my class I have one kid who is here, and I have one who is at like a 3rd grade level. So having that differentiation option and the resources that are attached online or in the book is huge."

Differentiation

K-5 MRL

"I always look at her notes before we start any lesson, because, that's what they're there for. She's the expert on it, and sometimes she'll think of something I didn't, and so let me try it to see how it works." 

Laurie's Notes

K-5 MRL

"Since we started using it we have noticed our math scores have really gone up. So it seems it's really working. Obviously you have to be able to teach it, so it's not just the program, but giving us the right tools to use has definitely helped opposed to what we were using before." 

Student Success

K-5 MRL

"Not going to lie, Math has not always been my favorite, but since we started using Big Ideas Math I'm looking forward more every day to teaching math because I know I have a good resource that's going to get my kids excited."

Teacher Empowerment

K-5 MRL

"I absolutely love the Dig In portion because it's always like a fun activity that gets the kids interested in what we're going to do. As a teacher it's nice that that is there to get them involved and excited no matter what type of learner you have, so we really like to dig in."

Dig-In

K-5 MRL

"It's not scripted in a way that says 'this is what you have to say' or it's not going to work. It's really nice to have that flexibility because for one kid it might work this way but for another kid that way or language isn't going to work. I love how there are multiple different strategies but by the end the kid can pick which works best for them."

Instructional Design

K-5 MRL

"And with all of the different levels of practice that it lets them do starting with Laurie's Notes and that dig in, then follows that 'I do, you do, we do model,' their confidence has grown because they know we're going to start our whole group, if I can do that then they ask "can I do it myself?" So by the time we're done they literally want to go 'look what I can do, I can't wait to go home and show somebody what I can do!' 

Student Confidence

Dewey L. Carter Elementary School

"It gives each lesson or chapter a structure. So for first grade, structure is really important, they thrive on consistency. Laurie puts it in a certain order because she knows it works. So that consistency throughout the lesson has helped a lot with students staying engaged because they know what's coming next." 

Rigor

K-5 MRL

"They love how they are kind of woven throughout the chapters. They go and look for them, they go "what are Newt and Desi going to tell us this time?" They absolutely love it, so we've seen a lot of improvements in their interest in math, because they really like the characters. They like that it doesn't use names in the problems, it says you or your friend, or your teacher, so it helps them see themselves more in the problem as opposed to when it uses a name that they're not familiar with. Because then it helps that they can read it more, because in first grade they can't read names really well but they can read 'you' and 'the teacher.' So our students have absolutely loved it. 

Instructional Design

K-5 MRL

"Last year was such a good experience, I've been teaching, this is my 26th year. And I can honestly say it's more closely aligned than any textbook  I've ever used in my 26 years of teaching, as far as standards are concerned." 

Standards

K-5 MRL